8/23/2017

No E2 Visas for Brazilians but You Do Have Options

According to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), Treaty Investor (E-2) visas, also called ”E2 Investor’s visas,” are for citizens of countries with which the United States maintains treaties of commerce and navigation.

It is very surprising for many of our potential clients to learn that Brazil does not have a treaty with the United States for E2 visas. Due to the lack of this treaty, the United States will not grant E2 visas for Brazilians.

No E2 Visas for Brazilians but You Do Have OptionsHowever, there is hope!

If you are determined to enter the United States through creating and investing in a business, than an EB5 Investor’s visa allows you to literally buy your way into permanent residence in the United States, and eventually apply for U.S. Citizenship. (Please Note: Legal Permanent Residence is NOT the same as U.S. Citizenship).

Alternatively, you may apply for a B visa (temporary visa) for work or pleasure that will allow you to visit the United States for 6 months out of the year. This visa is often valid for 10 years.

If you have family in the United States or a significant other who you plan on marrying, then your family member may be able to petition for your admission to the U.S. There are different options for family petitions.

No matter what type of visa you are considering, it is important to consult with a U.S. Immigration Attorney to discuss your best course of action.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.